Coach Selection


Teams & Selected Coaches for the 

2021-2022 Season

 

Tier Coaches will be named to the appropriate teams once evaluations are completed in divisions where we have tiers.

 

HOCKEY ALBERTA DESIGNATION LEAGUE DESIGNATION SPONSOR NAME COACH
U5 - LITTLE CANES        Nancy Sherman-Higo (Instructor)
         
BECOME AN OLYMPIAN         Nancy Sherman-Higo (Instructor)
         
U7 TIMBITS-INITIATION        
U7 (Timbits-Initiation) 1 City League #1 Tim Horton's    
U7 (Timbits-Initiation) 2 City League #2 Tim Horton's    
U7 (Timbits-Initiation) 3 City League #3 Tim Horton's    
U7 (Timbits-Initiation) 4 City League #4 Tim Horton's    
U7 (Timbits-Initiation) 5 City League #5 Tim Horton's    
U7 (Timbits-Initiation) 6 City League #6 Tim Horton's    
U7 (Timbits-Initiation) 7 City League #7 Tim Horton's    
U7 (Timbits-Initiation) 8 City League #8 Tim Horton's    
         
U9 (NOVICE)        
U9 1 (Novice)  City League #1 Murray Auto Group    
U9 2 (Novice)  City League #2 Murray Auto Group    
U9 3 (Novice)  City League #3 Murray Auto Group    
U9 4 (Novice)  City League #4 Murray Auto Group    
U9 5 (Novice)  City League #5 Murray Auto Group    
U9 6 (Novice)  City League #6 Murray Auto Group    
U9 7 (Novice)  City League #7 Murray Auto Group    
U9 8 (Novice)  City League #8 Murray Auto Group    
U9 9 (Novice)  City League #9 Murray Auto Group    
U9 10 (Novice)  City League #10 Murray Auto Group    
U9 11 (Novice)  City League #11 Murray Auto Group    
U9 14 (Novice) FEMALE  City League #13 Lethbridge Dodge Chrysler Jeep   Nancy Sherman-Higo 
         
U11 (ATOM)        
U11 Tier 1A - RED (Atom 1) CAHL U11 T1 - RED KB Heating    DERSCH, Brad 
U11 Tier 1B - WHITE (Atom 2) CAHL U11 T1 - WHITE Headwater Equipment   WATSON, Ryan 
U11 Tier 1C - BLUE  (Atom 3) CAHL U11 T1 - BLUE Firestone Restaurant & Bar    
U11 CL1 - (Atom 4) City League #1 McDonald's / Cavendish Farms    
U11 CL2 - (Atom 5) City League #2 McDonald's / Chris Yauck Photography    
U11 CL3 - (Atom 6) City League #3 McDonald's / Martin Brothers    
U11 CL4 - (Atom 7) City League #4 McDonald's / Canadian Tire South    
U11 CL5 - (Atom 8) City League #5 McDonald's / Garry Moe Mazda    
U11 CL6 - (Atom 9) City League #6 McDonald's /Econo Lodge    
U11 CL7 - (Atom 10) City League #7 McDonald's / Days Inn    
U11 CL8 - (Atom 11) City League #8 McDonald's / Pita Pit    
U11 (Atom) 1 Female - RED ROCKY MOUNTAIN LEAGUE Lakeview Dental   Brad Patterson 
         
U13 (PEEWEE)        
U13 AA RED (PEEWEE) SCAHL U13 AA - RED Player's Bench   HIGO, Kevin 
U13 AA WHITE (PEEWEE) SCAHL U13 AA - WHITE Bert & Mac's   JACK, Fred 
U13 Tier 1 RED (Peewee 1) CAHL U13 T1 - RED Via Cibo    
U13 Tier 1 WHITE (Peewee 2) CAHL U13 T1 - WHITE Davis Auto Group     
U13 CL1 - (Peewee 3) City League #1 Scotiabank    
U13 CL2 - (Peewee 4) City League #2 Scotiabank    
U13 CL3 - (Peewee 5) City League #3 Scotiabank    
U13 CL4 - (Peewee 6) City League #4 Scotiabank    
U13 CL5 - (Peewee 7) City League #5 Scotiabank    
U13 CL6 - (Peewee 8) City League #6 Scotiabank    
         
U15 (BANTAM)        
U15 AAA (Bantam) MAJOR BANTAM LEAGUE Val & Flora Matteoti GOLDEN HAWKS OSTER, Geoff
U15 AA (Bantam) SCAHL U15 AA   HURRICANES MAXWELL, Mitch
U15 (Bantam) TIER 1 - Bantam A CAHL U15 T1 Canadian Tire North   HARDING, Marc
U15 (Bantam) TIER 2 - Bantam B CAHL U15 T2 Winmar   GUENTHER, Phil 
U15 (Bantam) 3- Bantam C CAHL U15 T4 - RED Schwartz Reliance    
U15 (Bantam) 4 - Bantam B CAHL U15 T4 - WHITE Save On Foods    
         
U16 (MIDGET 15)        
U16 AAA (Midget 15) ALBERTA ELITE HOCKEY LEAGUE Headwater Equipment HURRICANES KIMMEN, Garry
U16 AA (Midget 15) SCAHL U16 AA      
         
U18 (MIDGET)        
U18 Midget AAA ALBERTA ELITE HOCKEY LEAGUE Lethbridge Hurricanes HURRICANES GILLAM, Sean
U18 AA (Midget) AA  SCAHL U18 AA Lethbridge Hockey Hounds HOUNDS TROTTER, Scott 
U18 (Midget)  1 - Midget A CAHL U18 T2 Chinook Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery    
U18 (Midget) 2 - Midget B CAHL U18 T4 - RED Chinook Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery    
U18 (Midget) 3 - Midget C CAHL U18 T4 -WHITE      
         
FEMALE        
U7 (Timbits) Female CITY LEAGUE #13 Lethbridge Dodge Chrysler Jeep CYCLONES TBA
U9 (Novice) Female ROCKY MOUNTAIN LEAGUE Lakeview Dental CYCLONES Nancy Sherman-Higo 
U11 (Atom) 1 Female - RED ROCKY MOUNTAIN LEAGUE Tetra Tech CYCLONES Brad Patterson  
U13 (Peewee) Female 1 - RED ROCKY MOUNTAIN LEAGUE   CYCLONES Daryl Wilson
U15 (Bantam) Female 1 ROCKY MOUNTAIN LEAGUE   CYCLONES Fantazir/Tucker 
U15 (Bantam) Female 2 ROCKY MOUNTAIN LEAGUE KPMG  CYCLONES TBD 
U15 (Bantam) ELITE Female ALBERTA FEMALE ELITE LEAGUE Serfas Farms SOUTHERN EXPRESS BECKER, Brant
U18 (Midget) ELITE Female ALBERTA FEMALE ELITE LEAGUE Serfas Farms SOUTHERN EXPRESS LEROUX, Dale
Junior Female JUNIOR FEMALE Eagles EAGLES Megan Skelly 

 

Thank you for volunteering!

RAMP Registration

Join thousands of association partners using RAMP Registration Solutions.

More Information

RAMP Official Assigning

#1 with Officials...for very good reasons.

More Information

RAMP Websites

Manage your identity from the palm of your hand to the top of your desk.

More Information

RAMP Team App

Keep your coaches, parents, athletes, and fans connected, seamlessly.

More Information